Book a demo
Orbecta Insights49 analyseslatest 19 Oct 20268 topics

Analyses for procurement and supply chain

What market signals, regulation and cost developments mean for procurement teams in manufacturing. With the sources included, so you can verify every conclusion yourself.

Dossier cabinet

49 dossiers8 folders9 of 17 shown

Folder: Supply chain

D-004919.10.26 · 9 min

Iron ore and scrap via Rotterdam down 5.9%: low water raises hinterland costs while dry bulk ocean freight falls

According to the Port of Rotterdam Authority, the Rhine leg became more expensive while global dry bulk ocean freight is falling: split every freight claim into ocean freight and inland-waterway transport, and test both cost mechanisms before the 2027 renewals.

–5.9%scrap via RotterdamSupply chain
D-004206.10.26

Maersk Northern Europe–Asia export emissions surcharge rises to 114 dollars as spot falls

11 minreading timeSupply chain
D-004005.10.26

Energy 13.9% dearer in September: check how your hauliers pass on diesel and indexation

13.9%EnergySupply chain
D-003530.09.26

40% less rail capacity at the Maasvlakte — why this hits your inbound even if you never book a train

40%less rail capacitySupply chain
D-003330.09.26

CDA and D66 oppose Schiphol growth step: base 2027 air freight tenders on 478,000 cap

5 minreading timeSupply chain
D-002929.09.26

Kaub at 3 cm after 74 days below 78 cm: Rhine low-water costs may hit Q4 budgets

3 cmKaubSupply chain
D-002625.09.26

Suez transits +27% and four Gemini services via Suez: fix routing and surcharges in Q4 tenders

+27%Suez transitsSupply chain
D-002122.09.26

Chinese exports to EU down 65% and record rate gap: negotiating room on the Asia–Europe lane

–65%exports to EUSupply chain
D-002022.09.26

ClarkSea index 27% above 2007 peak while Maersk orders 26 more ships: recalibrate your Asia–Rotterdam contract strategy

27%ClarkSea indexSupply chain

By email

New analyses in your inbox

As soon as an analysis is published. No spam, unsubscribe at any time.