Orbecta Insights49 analyseslatest 19 Oct 20268 topics
Analyses for procurement and supply chain
What market signals, regulation and cost developments mean for procurement teams in manufacturing. With the sources included, so you can verify every conclusion yourself.
Dossier cabinet
49 dossiers8 folders9 of 17 shownD-004919.10.26 · 9 min
Iron ore and scrap via Rotterdam down 5.9%: low water raises hinterland costs while dry bulk ocean freight falls
According to the Port of Rotterdam Authority, the Rhine leg became more expensive while global dry bulk ocean freight is falling: split every freight claim into ocean freight and inland-waterway transport, and test both cost mechanisms before the 2027 renewals.
–5.9%scrap via RotterdamSupply chainD-004206.10.26Maersk Northern Europe–Asia export emissions surcharge rises to 114 dollars as spot falls
11 minreading timeSupply chainD-004005.10.26Energy 13.9% dearer in September: check how your hauliers pass on diesel and indexation
13.9%EnergySupply chainD-003530.09.2640% less rail capacity at the Maasvlakte — why this hits your inbound even if you never book a train
40%less rail capacitySupply chainD-003330.09.26CDA and D66 oppose Schiphol growth step: base 2027 air freight tenders on 478,000 cap
5 minreading timeSupply chainD-002929.09.26Kaub at 3 cm after 74 days below 78 cm: Rhine low-water costs may hit Q4 budgets
3 cmKaubSupply chainD-002625.09.26Suez transits +27% and four Gemini services via Suez: fix routing and surcharges in Q4 tenders
+27%Suez transitsSupply chainD-002122.09.26Chinese exports to EU down 65% and record rate gap: negotiating room on the Asia–Europe lane
–65%exports to EUSupply chainD-002022.09.26ClarkSea index 27% above 2007 peak while Maersk orders 26 more ships: recalibrate your Asia–Rotterdam contract strategy
27%ClarkSea indexSupply chainBy email
New analyses in your inbox
As soon as an analysis is published. No spam, unsubscribe at any time.